Affiliations & Memberships

Dr Tam – Affiliations / Membership

Dr Tam currently holds / held membership in the following:

  • Australian Dental Association
  • Australian Osseointegration Society
  • Australian Society of Dental Aesthetics
  • Australian Prosthodontic Society
  • Australian Association of Orofacial Orthopaedics
  • Dental Aesthetics and Ceramics Society
  • Seattle Study Club – international affiliation and local meetings
  • American Academy of Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Exceptional Practice Group – EPG (limited entry – nationwide)
  • Las Vegas Institute for Advanced Dental Studies (LVI)

Programmes / Seminars / Awards / Accreditation:

  • Prime Practice: “The Latest Practice Strategies”
  • Dr. Peter Cathro: “Endodontic Excellence”
  • Dr. Craig Erskine Smith: “Specializing in Dental Practice”
  • Dr. David Dunn: Implant Mentor Study Group
  • Australasian and Asian Team Days: Nobel Biocare – Dental Implants
  • Dr. Robert Winter – “The Aesthetic Connection”
  • Dr. Tom Trinkner – “The Aesthetic Revolution”
  • Dr. Richard Chan: Advanced Implant Prosthodontics:”Essentials of Aesthetic Implant Rehab” – Cairns
  • Prosynergy Systems (Sandy Roth) – Treatment Facilitation / Behavioural Processes – Melbourne
  • In House Training: Sandy Roth
  • Jim Carlson: Practical Occlusion Course 1: 3 day programme – Melbourne
  • Practical Occlusion Course 2: Treatment Planning and Diagnosis: 3 day programme
  • Lloyd Searson: Surgical Workshop – Dental Implants: 2 day programme (Melbourne Institute of Plastic Surgery)
  • Cerec Course, Dr. Bill Blatchford, Dr. William Dickerson, Dr. David Hornbrook, Dr. Gordon Christensen.Focus Dental Management – 2 years
  • Dr. Paddi Lund, Dr. Ray Bertolotti, Dr. Roger Levin
  • Pride Systems Consultation
  • Orthodontics II Program – University of Sydney – Continuing Education in Dentistry (limited entry)
  • Advanced Program in Extended Fixed Prosthodontics (Hawthorn) – Program I and II (limited entry)
  • Osseointegrated Dental Implants – Surgical and Prosthodontic Training (Sydney University)
  • Orthodontics I Course: University of Sydney
  • A Practical Approach to Fixed Appliances for the General Practitioner – The Australian Society of Orthodontists and University of Sydney (Discipline in Orthodontics)
  • Advanced Program In Extended Fixed Prosthodontics (Program I) – Sydney University
  • Dr.John Kanca – State of the Art in Composites, Bonding and Pulp Therapy
  • Dr. Alton Lacy – Making Sense of it All – An independent Evaluation of New Materials and Techniques for Restorative Dentistry
  • Dr. Derry Rogers: Porcelain Veneers, Cosmetic Dentistry and “Creating the Practice of the ’90s”

Previous to 1998:

  • Cosmetic Dentistry Training Program with Dr. Derry Rogers in South Yarra, Melbourne
  • Dental Study Groups and Continuing Education in Canberra
  • Functional Orthodontics and Orthopaedics: Skip Truitt: North American Orthodontic Laboratories
  • International Congress of Oral Implantologists
  • Postgraduate student of Graduate School of Business – University of Auckland.
  • Continuing Dental Education Merit of the Professional Development Program (NZDA)
  • Intravenous Conscious Sedation Merit – NZ Society of Anaesthesia and Sedation in Dentistry
  • Online liaison with dental based resources
  • Advanced CPR Resuscitation (Dental) – Emcare Associates (NZ)
  • At a personal level, Michael enjoys exercise, music and movies.
  • He is married to Kylee (the true “boss”, a full time mum and domestic engineer!). They have two wonderful boys – Jaidyn and Braxton and a beautiful girl – Kiara.